←Back to Blog

Anthropic’s Balance Sheet: $131.7B of Cash and an $80B “Loss”

Anthropic’s S-1 shows $131.7 billion of cash and investments, its first positive operating cash flow, and an accumulated deficit of $132.9 billion that is mostly accounting. Here is the balance sheet, the cash flow statement, our free cash flow calculation, and why depreciation is about to matter.

By Kanchan Sharma·Founder & Analyst, Financial Gurkha·
AnthropicIPOBalance SheetCash FlowFree Cash FlowAccountingS-1 FilingSEC FilingsSignals
Share:

Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice.

AI disclosure. Researched and drafted with the help of Claude, made by Anthropic, the company discussed. All figures are from Anthropic’s S-1; the analysis is Financial Gurkha’s.

Part of our Anthropic S-1 series. Full analysis: Inside Anthropic’s S-1: The Complete Breakdown of the IPO Filing.


Advertisementi

The 60-Second Version#↑ Contents

June 30, 2026Figure
Cash, equivalents and short-term investments$131.7B
Cash from operations, first half 2026+$3.9B
Free cash flow (our calculation), first half 2026about +$3.4B
Net loss, first half 2026$(80.7)B
…of which non-cash fair-value chargesabout $81B
Accumulated deficit$(132.9)B, of which $113.2B is fair-value changes
Net property and equipment$1.19B

What's in this report#


1. The Balance Sheet#↑ Contents

($ millions)Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2025Jun 30, 2026
Cash and cash equivalents3,14117,388112,389
Short-term investments—2,88919,262
Accounts receivable959095,833
Restricted cash13132,529
Property and equipment, net191461,187
Goodwill—154576
Total assets7,75224,661147,358
Accounts payable and accrued3332,5115,422
Deferred revenue282691,650
Convertible notes payable14,11641,677108,566
Total liabilities14,67945,397117,467
Redeemable convertible preferred stock2,87429,769157,510
Accumulated deficit(10,040)(52,154)(132,902)
Total stockholders’ deficit(9,801)(50,505)(127,619)

The cash came mostly from investors. Anthropic raised $110.4 billion from preferred stock in the first half of 2026 alone, including:

  • Series G: $23.5 billion at $25.91 per common-equivalent share, January–February.
  • Series H: $45.7 billion at $58.90 per common-equivalent share, May–June, including $10 billion from Google and $5 billion from Amazon.

2. Why the Net Loss Is $80 Billion#↑ Contents

Most of the loss is the company’s rising valuation showing up as an accounting charge.

Anthropic has issued convertible notes that will become shares. As its valuation rose, those notes became more valuable, and under the accounting rules the increase counts as a loss.

First half 2026 ($M)
Operating loss(693)
Interest income1,111
Change in fair value of convertible notes, derivatives and SAFEs(72,388)
Other income (expense), mostly fair-value recognition of other instruments(8,757)
Net loss(80,748)

The S-1’s income statement

Amazon’s notes show the effect. $6.2 billion of principal converts into about 1.84 billion shares, at $2.09 and $5.05 a share. The Series H price was $58.90.

The S-1’s table of Amazon’s outstanding convertible notes

Advertisementi

3. Cash Flow and Free Cash Flow#↑ Contents

($ millions)202320242025H1 2025H1 2026
Net loss(1,531)(8,309)(41,965)(12,969)(80,748)
+ Stock-based compensation291921,1582792,185
+ Fair-value changes (non-cash)1,0455,43434,30810,94272,388
+ Other non-cash items328592198,936
± Working capital(1,173)(3,037)3,2702161,168
Cash from operations(1,627)(5,692)(2,637)(1,513)3,929
Capital expenditure(2)(15)(131)(18)(482)
Free cash flow (FG calculation)(1,629)(5,707)(2,768)(1,531)3,447

“Other non-cash items” combines depreciation, the donation-matching liability and other financial-instrument charges. Working capital is the sum of the operating asset and liability changes.

Cash and investments of $131.7 billion; operating cash flow turned positive in the first half of 2026

Anthropic does not report a free cash flow figure; this is our calculation from its statements. Part of the first-half 2026 cash came from customers paying in advance: deferred revenue rose $1.38 billion. Receivables, by contrast, used $4.98 billion as sales grew.

4. Depreciation and Fixed Assets#↑ Contents

Depreciation is tiny today because most compute has been rented as a service.

($ millions)Dec 2024Dec 2025Jun 2026
Servers, networking and infrastructure equipment—34618
Construction in progress463536
Gross property and equipment231581,234
Accumulated depreciation(4)(12)(47)
Net191461,187
  • Method: straight-line over 3 to 5 years.
  • Depreciation expense: $1M (2023), $3M (2024), $10M (2025), $35M (first half 2026).
  • Total depreciation and amortization: $97M in the first half of 2026.
  • Leases: finance leases began in 2026, at a 7.1% weighted-average discount rate and 4.9 years remaining. Operating leases carry a 7.5% rate.

5. What Changes Next#↑ Contents

The cost of compute is moving onto the balance sheet. About $161 billion of five-year Broadcom equipment leases are accounted for as finance leases. As that hardware comes into service, it will show up as assets that are amortized, plus lease interest, rather than as a service expense. Spread over five years, that is on the order of $30 billion a year once fully in service. This is our illustration, not a company estimate.

The filing is also explicit that cash flow will turn more negative as it builds. It expects “significant net cash used in operating and investing activities for the foreseeable future,” with payments made “well in advance” of compute coming online.

The covenant to watch: Anthropic’s $15 billion credit line requires at least $5 billion of liquidity at the end of each quarter, starting December 31, 2026.


Frequently Asked Questions#↑ Contents

How much cash does Anthropic have? $112.4 billion of cash and cash equivalents and $19.3 billion of short-term investments as of June 30, 2026: $131.7 billion in total.

Why did Anthropic lose $80 billion in the first half of 2026? Almost all of it is non-cash. $72.4 billion came from increases in the fair value of convertible notes and similar instruments as Anthropic’s valuation rose, and $8.8 billion from recognizing other financial instruments. Operating loss was only $693 million, and the second quarter was profitable.

Does Anthropic generate free cash flow? For the first time, yes. Operating cash flow was $3.93 billion in the first half of 2026 and capital expenditure $482 million, implying about $3.45 billion of free cash flow by our calculation. The company expects heavy investment to turn cash flow negative again.

Read the complete analysis: Inside Anthropic’s S-1: The Complete Breakdown of the IPO Filing


Methodology and Sources#↑ Contents

From Anthropic, PBC’s Form S-1 filed October 26, 2026: the consolidated balance sheets, statements of operations and cash flows, and Notes 6, 7 and 13. Free cash flow, the cash-flow groupings and the amortization illustration are Financial Gurkha calculations. SEC EDGAR.

Financial Gurkha · Order Ticket

FG-3754

Done reading? Let's play a game.

Pick a desk. The House Fulfills.

Anthropic’s Balance Sheet: $131.7B of Cash and an $80B “Loss” | Financial Gurkha